Hi I have two blood clotting conditions . Antiphospholipid syndrome and idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. I was diagnosed with these conditions approx 10-12 years ago after the birth of my 4th child whom I had a normal birth but ended up …

I have two blood clotting conditions . Antiphospholipid syndrome and idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura? Read more »

Hello in 2010 I had an ultrasound after seeing a nephrologist. My right kidney measured 10×3.6 cm and my left 9.8×3.8 cm…the notation said slight increased echogenicity of both kidneys in prominent pyramids. And the impression was suggesting medical renal …

Ultrasound of my kidneys provides different results, please advise? Read more »

I recently had some blood work done and wanted an opinion on the results. Wbc 2.6, auto neut 27.7, auto lymphs 16.4, auto mono 24.7, auto eos 0.4, abs neut 0.7, abs lymph 0.8, Ag ratio 1.0. So essentially everything …

My blood result monocytes are high. Can anyone explain to me what might cause that? Read more »

I had a CT of my chest and abdomen. I was injected intravenously with iodine contrast twice. The next day I was having constant palpitations, my heart felt like it was racing and bogged down. I was short of breath …

I was injected intravenously with iodine for CT scan, now having side effects? Read more »

I am seeking employment and need to get tested for drug use. I take Adderall for ADHD Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, will it show up positive on a drug test. In particular will it show up positive as amphetamine and …

I take Adderall for Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), will it show up positive on a drug test? Read more »

Hello, i did a home dipstick urinalysis test and i have trace of leukocytes, trace of protein, high specific gravity and trace of glucose. Just wondering what this means? I’m pretty sure I have a uti as I am feeling …

I did a home dipstick urinalysis test, should I be worried about the results? Read more »

A case of bilateral hydrosalpinx , did tubal disconnection followed by failed trial of In vitro fertilisation (IVF). After 4 months , hysterosalpingogram (HSG) to confirm the tubal disconnection and here the image . I would like an advice from …

Failed In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF), does HSG confirm tubal disconnection? Read more »

In January 2017 I broke out in hives and itchy, swollen purple like skin. I was admitted to the ER 3 days in a row. On the last day I was so out of it I barely remember what the …

I broke out in hives and itchy, swollen purple like skin, is this a consequence of my low blood test results? Read more »

This is an ultrasound of my baby’s spine. The perintologist that l see thinks it ends abruptly. What do you think it could be? Also the baby is never in a different position during sonograms. This is the picture we …

This is an ultrasound of my baby’s spine. How does the spine look to you? Read more »

I’m concerned about the results of my blood work. Could someone go over it with me, Please? I know each lab is different, so I’ll list (normal) then what mine is. Means Corpuscular Hemoglobin (28.0-33.3 pg) 26.1 LOW Mean Corpuscular …

I’m concerned about the results of my blood work, please advise? Read more »

My question is regarding my mother; she is 62 yrs. old with no previous medical concerns, non-smoker, and non-drinker. However she does not regularly see a doctor for annual check ups. Just this month she cancelled a trip over seas …

Found blood in urine with some enlarged lymph nodes, what tests need to done? Read more »

My Dr never mentioned anything about my chest x ray showings. Upon reading the report from the radiologist his report shows: biapical pleural thickening, perihilar interstitial prominence, mild hyperaeration. I don’t even know what any of this means. I haven’t …

I started coughing, had x ray, please explain results? Read more »

Hello Doctor, I started to take Ezetrol tablet daily 1 for last 8 months to lower my cholesterol level as per Doctor advise. Recently I have noticed that SGPT (ALT) level increased consistent during this period from 39 to 80. …

I have noticed that SGPT (ALT) level increased, why does the level go up? Read more »

Hi. I am a 41 year old woman. Last year I was hospitalised with a severe bacterial infection. I received a chest x-ray, chest CT scan with contrast dye and an MRI. I also had a follow up chest CT …

I received a chest x-ray, chest CT scan with contrast dye and an MRI would these tests show breast cancer? Read more »

Went to ER for Heat Exhaustion. Next morning my job required blood test.. Results failed with benzodiazepines >100 .. my ? is could combo of my prescription meds with DEHYDRATION and they gave me ZOFRAM at hosp in IV cause …

My job required blood test… and results failed drug test….why? Read more »

Hi. A question about hiv antibody/antigen testing. I have had untreated CLL for 8 years. Would a HIV test result still be accurate with this condition? Thank you. Age 65 Male FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU Cardiologists – Cosmetic …

Would a HIV test result still be accurate with CLL for 8 years? Read more »

I have doubt of having kidney infection My report shows albumin:+++ Rbc:plenty Pus cells:3-4/hpf Epithelial cell:1-2/hpf Ubg:1+ BLD:+- PRO:3+ LEU:3+ FIND THE BEST DOCTORS NEAR YOU Cardiologists – Cosmetic Surgeons – Dermatologists – Ear, Nose and Throat Specialists – Gastroenterologists …

Do I have a kidney infection? Read more »

Hi . I m 42+ lady ,having problem with low hemoglobin(8) and my platelet count is high(715.000) my other report are HCT-26.80% MCV-65.20FL MCH-19.5PG MCHC-29.9G/DL RDW-CV-18.3% ESR-53MM IN1ST HOUR PLS ADVICE ME HOW I REDUCE MY PLATELET. FIND THE BEST …

I am having problems with low hemoglobin and my platelet count? Read more »

My haemoglobin ia 11.5 which is a little below the range and my Rbc count is just a little below boderline (4.43). My MCV is 75.8 which is low too and my MCH is 26 is which is just a …

My blood test show microcytic erythrocytes with anisopoikilocytosis; elliptocytes, now need a DNA test? Read more »

hello , my dad had pain on the right side, in hospital we did an MRI and a x scan wich showed multiple (full) spots on liver. his tumor marker blood tests are very normal. cea, ca-19-9, psa, lipase, amylase, …

Is it possible to have normal tumor markers and normal liver functions while having a cancer? Read more »

Single Umbilical Artery observed in 22nd Wk L2 Pregnency Ultrasound. All other Parameters are observed fine related to Growth of Fetal. Want to know how to deal with this. Can we go for Amniocentesis or Chromosome Study as Low Lying …

I am 22 weeks pregnant, ultrasound shows Single Umbilical Artery, please help? Read more »

Age:2, Gender: Female My daughter is 18 months and her lymphocyte and neutrophil numbers keep being off. The first time her lymphocyte was high at 84% The 2nd time it was at 75% Her neutrophil was 2.0% the first time …

My daughter is 18 months and her lymphocyte and neutrophil numbers keep being off? Read more »

Hello, I have just received my blood report for Arthritis profile, and my SGPT, ESR AND CRP have come high, suggesting high inflammation. However my RF Factor is in range. Doctors after initial inspection have not ruled out synovitis, Arthritis …

Doctors after initial inspection have not ruled out Synovitis, Arthritis (RA or OA), need second opinion? Read more »

I am a 23 year old female i am 5’6″ I weigh 173 lbs my medications I am on consist of 30mg ER Cymbalta,Mitalax,Lactulose,Senkonot,and stool softeners. It started out 4 years ago when I had my daughter Via C-Section and …

I had E. coli infection now have blood clots, what’s going on? Read more »

I am reaching out as a LAST RESORT…..I cannot get a straight answer regarding the results of my spirometry test. Values were as follows: FEV1 3,07, predicted 3.06;% predicted, 100%; FVC 4.49, predicted 4.07; % predicted, 110%; FEV1/FVC, 68%. I …

What do these Spirometry test results mean? …last resort! Read more »

I am coughing intermittently for about 5 months now, my doctor advised me to get an allergy test done. Which I did. The IGE immunoglobin serum test which I made came back with a value of 515 and the laboratory …

I am coughing intermittently for about 5 months now, is this an allergy? Read more »

Anterior wall fibroid while pregnancy 2 years ago I had 2 missed abortions and while I was doing the ultrasound, the doctor discovered that I have a posterior wall fibroid, small 1 or 2 cam. 6 month ago, I gave …

I had a SIMPLE PREGNANCY ULTRASOUND showing a ANTERIOR WALL FIBROID, please advise? Read more »

I was recently diagnosed with HSV-1, and I would like to know what these results mean. Thank you! I was recently diagnosed with HSV-1. But on my test results it says positive and negative. And I would like to know …

I was recently diagnosed with Herpes simplex virus HSV-1, results say positive and negative? Read more »

Elevated CPK and Sed Rate along with muscle soreness and pain. For the last 11 months I’ve had varying degrees of muscle soreness and pain. My CPK rate was 1276 last July and has been between 300-700 for the last …

I have elevated Creatine phosphokinase (CPK) and Sed rate (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) along with muscle soreness and pain? Read more »

I have a lot of abdominal pain one side,up near the ribs and lower down in the pelvic region,especially when I pass urine,this is very painful. I had a operation to repair a prolapse 5 weeks ago. I had a …

I have a lot of abdominal pain one side,up near the ribs and lower down in the pelvic region? Read more »

My 50 year brother did a chest X-ray that came back with the following result: Moderately Enlarged Cardiac Size with CTR =0.57. Unfolded Aortic Arch. Increased Hilar Bronchia Markings. No Obvious Bone Fracture Or Dislocation. No obvious Effusion. Impression: Cardiomypathy …

My 50 year brother did a chest X-ray here are results, what do we do next? Read more »

Dear Dr. I had an sexual intercourse with an escort nearly 7 months ago..It last only 2 minutes..I used condom But I’m not sure I have safe sex..İn these term I have several Anti-Hiv test. After 37,65,88,112,120,150,180,189 and 200. All …

I have had several Hiv tests, I’d like to ask you…I’m totally free from hiv or need re-test? Read more »

I am 27 years old female. I have been suffering of imbalance, exhaustion, lack of focus and nervousness…and I have also been suffering from pain in my right area of stomach comes and goes for a while. So I made …

I have been suffering of imbalance, exhaustion, lack of focus and nervousness? Read more »

Hi how are you I went in to get blood work done because I been very tried and dizzy lightheaded and gaining weight I got my results back and thyroglobulin antibodies says 3 h should I be concern and see …

I been very tried and dizzy lightheaded and gaining weight thyroglobulin antibodies says 3 h should I be concerned? Read more »

Hello i had soft tissue contrast neck mri last Saturday. I felt burning sensation at the back of my head after 10 min..i thought i should bare it.When the technician took me out I told her she said if you …

I had a soft tissue contrast neck MRI, it was a terrible experience is this normal? Read more »

Concerned about my daughter’s recent blood work. My daughter is Caucasian, 7 years old, about 50″ tall, and 54 lbs. She is taking Vyvanse 20mg for ADHD and Zarontin for CAE. She just started the Zarontin early February. Recently she …

Concerned about my daughter’s recent blood work? Read more »

am suffering from last nineteen years hyper thyroid first year am taking neo mercazole 5 mg tablet ( 3 numbers ) propal10 ( propatheline ) TAKE THE MEDICINE IN 6 MONTHS AFTER TO STOP MEDICINE. TWO YEARS LATER THE symptoms …

High thyroid level, is surgery or nuclear medicine better? Read more »

I’ve just turned 40 and have advanced glaucoma. I am taking Duotrav. The minute I started taking it I became very tired, then started having confused episodes. My weight was jumping around, I’d eat 1000 calories in a day and …

I’ve just turned 40 and have advanced glaucoma started having confused episodes? Read more »

I have all the classic signs of hypothyroidism, fatigue, inability to lose weight, dependent edema, dry skin, constipation, always cold and difficulty focusing. I had lab work done doc says its normal(TSH 0.91; T4 6.32; T3 96.38; FT32.68; and FT4 …

I have all the classic signs of hypothyroidism but lab results normal. Where to go from here? Read more »

Hi, My amylase and lipase percentage has been 5 time the normal range high due to acute pancreatitis. While admitted in hospital, the WBC count was also abnormally high which has now been under control, however the lipase and amylase …

While admitted in hospital My amylase and lipase percentage has been 5 time the normal range? Read more »

My father is 67 years old and has been suffering from diabetes since the past 25 years and it has now affected his kidneys. In October 2016 his creatinine was 2.92 and we were informed that he is suffering from …

Diabetes patient wants to avoid dialysis as far as possible underwent AVF surgery, why is creatinine levels high? Read more »

31 male. No medication. I had a vasectomy 2 years ago and it took roughly 6 months of semen analysis saying 1 or rnms. My urologist had me bring a sample and said I’m sterile. He used a microscope. I …

I had a semen analysis, not convinced lab analyzed it correctly? Read more »

I’m 68 female. Having trouble with blood and iron levels. Had to have 2 transfusions and 3 infusions. Was going up but now back down again. Last several days I’m getting a large red mark on my chin and half …

Having trouble with blood and iron levels. Had to have 2 transfusions and 3 infusions? Read more »

Hi..my name is (…) and I’m a female 49 years of age, due to facial pain, tingling numbness, along with ear pain and extreme buzzing and tinnitus, along with some fairly body wide complaints, most concerning is of fatigue, weakness …

Facial pain, tingling numbness, along with ear pain and fatgue, brain MRI found several lesions? Read more »

My daughter just went for her 1 year well visit. When they tested her iron and hemoglobin her hemoglobin is low but her iron is high. The doctor put her on iron medicine. What can cause her hemoglobin to be …

My daughter’s hemoglobin is low but her iron is high, doctor thinks they are fighting each other? Read more »

I am a 33 y/o Caucasian female with no family medical history of thyroid issues or thyroid cancer (family medical history: my father has diabetes and bipolar disorder, my sister and I myself have bipolar disorder, and there are no …

Found thyroid nodule, is CNB the correct method to determine if benign or malignant? Read more »

I have a question … I have a test report : SEMEN ANALYSIS/H&E STAIN FOR SPERM MORPHOLOGY. Report as below Time of collection 01:40PM Time of examination 02:10PM Physical Examination Colour Whitish Volume (ml) 4.0> or = 1.5 Liquefaction 30 …

I need opinion on my Semen Analysis and Morphology report findings? Read more »

Female age 71, work out a lot, 5 feet 2 inches tall weight is 120-125 range (fluctuates), 10 cardiac stents, on Hormone replacement therapy since 2007, double pneumonia at age 30, total hysterectomy in 2007, reynaud’s disease, rheumatic fever at …

On 60 mcg of Synthroid currently. Should I be taking more? Read more »

Hello I am contacting you about my daughter. She turns 14 tomorrow. Long story short, she had blood work 8 months ago, everything normal, except alsosterone (blood) came back at 2.5. Doctor was not concerned. I had labs sent to …

My daughter’s blood tests show some scary diseases and syndromes online? Read more »

Hi, I am a 20 year old female. I have been having some interesting symptoms lately. I have Undifferentiated connective tissue disease. In August, I had a Brain MRI done. I see some white dots on the mri and was …

I have undifferentiated connective tissue disease. Brain MRI shows white spots? Read more »

Recently, my brother(26 Years) started felling multiple symptoms of fatigue, lack of interest and poor concentrations. We consulted a Psychiatrist and on his advise we conducted all the test from Arogyam package. The test result shows imbalance in Homocystein level …

Arogyam package test result shows imbalance in Homocystein level and vitamin B12 and D3 levels are very low? Read more »

Im female age 24years recently i got my blood ferritin level cheked as i was feeling exhausted and reports are 12ng/dl i think its very low than normal and my Hb level is 13 . Now i have decide to …

I got my blood ferritin level checked as i was feeling exhausted, it is low? Read more »

My name is (…),female 35 years old. Blood test had been conducted and noted that my white blood cells (WBC) count is high and also noted that i have typhoid and malaria. This had happened 1month back and from then …

My white blood cells (WBC) count is high and also noted that i have typhoid and malaria. Read more »

I’m 34 years old and was treated with radiation and chemo 2 years ago for stage 4b2 cervical and haven’t had a menstrual cycle since as expected. Went through all the changes my gyn/onc explained. Then a week ago I …

I had radiation therapy and chemotherapy for stage 4b2 cervical cancer, Is it possible my ovaries weren’t completely fried and I’m ovulating again? Read more »

I’m just wanting to know if a carbohydrate meal would increase pancreatic polypeptide release. I had this test done as part of a neuroendocrine tumor evaluation and the result was very high. I read online it should be done fasting …

I had neuroendocrine tumor evaluation, is it affected by an increase in pancreatic polypeptides? Read more »